Board of Directors and Committees
vertical line

Board of Directors

 

Bengt Hermelin, Chairman

Bermuda

Kenneth Hvid, Deputy Chairman

Teekay Shipping (Canada) Ltd., Vancouver

Nils Aden

E.R. Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie. KG, Hamburg

Yngvil Åsheim

BW Maritime, Singapore/Oslo

Ian Beveridge

Bernhard Schulte GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg

Ian Blackley

Overseas Shipholding Group Inc., New York

K. C. Chang

Evergreen Marine Corp. (Taiwan) Ltd., Taipei

Trond Eilertsen

Oslo

Timothy C. Faries

Bermuda

Costas Gerapetritis

Navios Shipmanagement Inc., Piraeus

Carl Johan Hagman

Stena Rederi AB, Gothenburg

Herbjørn Hansson

Nordic American Tanker Limited, Bermuda

Morten W. Høegh

Leif Höegh (UK) Ltd., London 

Hans Peter Jebsen

Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Skipsrederi AS, Bergen

Stephen Knudtzon

Oslo

Michael Lykiardopulo

Lykiardopulo & Co., London

Tadeusz Niszczota

Polish Steamship Co., Szczecin

Halvor Ribe

J.J. Ugland Companies, Grimstad

Saleh Al-Shamekh

The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)

Rajalingam Subramaniam

AET Group, Singapore

Jane Sy

Stolt Tankers B.V., Rotterdam

Takaya Uchida

Meiji Shipping Co. Ltd., Tokyo

Jan Eyvin Wang

Wilh. Wilhelmsen ASA, Oslo

Rolf Thore Roppestad, President

Arendal

 

 

Executive Committee

 

Trond Eilertsen, Chairman

Oslo

Yngvil Åsheim

BW Maritime, Singapore/Oslo

Tadeusz Niszczota

Polish Steamship Co., Szczecin

Morten W. Høegh

Leif Höegh (UK) Ltd., London 

Jane Sy

Stolt Tankers B.V., Rotterdam

Ian Beveridge

Bernhard Schulte GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg

Carl Johan Hagman

Stena Rederi AB, Gothenburg

Rolf Thore Roppestad, President

Arendal

 

 

Election Committee

 

Bengt Hermelin, Chairman

Bermuda

Hans Peter Jebsen

Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Skipsrederi AS, Oslo

Herbjørn Hansson

Nordic American Tanker Limited, Bermuda

Kenneth Hvid

Teekay Shipping (Canada) Ltd., Vancouver

 

 

Audit Committee

 

Ian Beveridge, Chairman

Bernhard Schulte GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg

Halvor Ribe

J.J. Ugland Companies, Grimstad

Stephen Knudtzon

Oslo

 

 

Risk Committee

 

Morten W. Høegh, Chairman

Leif Höegh (UK) Ltd., London 

Ian Beveridge, 

Bernhard Schulte GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg

Yngvil Åsheim

BW Maritime, Singapore/Oslo

 

 

Remuneration Committee

 

Trond Eilertsen, Chairman

Oslo

Jan Eyvin Wang

Wilh. Wilhelmsen ASA, Oslo

Nils Aden

E.R. Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie. KG, Hamburg